Who we are

Brazil's leading international relations think tank

Management and Boards

MANAGEMENT AND BOARDS

Chairman

Vice-Chairmen

Founders

Eliezer Batista da Silva (in memoriam)
Luciano Martins de Almeida (in memoriam)
Luiz Felipe Palmeira Lampreia (in memoriam)
Luiz Olavo Baptista (in memoriam)
Sebastião do Rego Barros Netto (in memoriam)
Walter Moreira Salles (in memoriam)

Vice-Chairmen Emeriti

Honorary Chairman

Trustees Emeriti

Trustees

International Advisory Board

Strategic Board

  • José Pio Borges
  • José Luiz Alquéres
  • Marcelo de Paiva Abreu
  • Marcos Azambuja
  • Pedro Malan
  • Vitor Hallack

Management Board

  • Armando Mariante
  • Henrique Rzezinski
  • Jorge Camargo
  • José Alfredo Graça Lima
  • José Pio Borges
  • Julia Dias Leite
  • Luiz Augusto de Castro Neves
  • Luiz Felipe de Seixas Corrêa
  • Renato Galvão Flôres Junior
  • Tomas Zinner

Advisory Board

  • Abiquim - Denise Naranjo
  • Aegea - Radamés Casseb
  • Altera - José Carlos Elias Junior
  • BAMIN - Eduardo Ledsham
  • Banco Bocom BBM - Pedro Henrique Mariani
  • BASF - Manfredo Dieter Rubens
  • BAT Brasil - Domingos Silva
  • BMA Advogados - Francisco Münisch
  • BDMG - Sergio Gusmão Suchodolski
  • BNDES - Gustavo Montezano
  • BRF - Lorival Nogueira Luz Jr.
  • Bristow - Fernando Quental
  • Brookfield Brasil - Luiz Ildefonso Simões Lopes
  • Captalys Investimentos - Margot Greenman
  • CCCC/Concremat - Lin Li / Mauro Viegas Neto
  • Consulado Geral dos Países Baixos no Rio de Janeiro - Roland Martin
  • Consulado Geral da Irlanda em São Paulo - Eoin Bennis
  • Consulado Geral do México no Rio de Janeiro - Héctor Humberto Valezzi Zafra
  • Consulado Geral da Noruega no Rio de Janeiro - Marianne Fossland
  • CTG Brasil - Zhao Jianqiang
  • Dynamo - Luiz Felipe Campos
  • EDP - João Marques da Cruz
  • Eletrobras - Pedro Luiz de Oliveira Jatobá
  • Embaixada da China no Brasil - Qu Yuhui
  • Embaixada da República da Coreia - Won-seok Choi
  • Embraer - Jackson Schneider
  • ENEVA - Pedro Zinner
  • ENGIE Brasil - Maurício Bähr
  • Equinor - Veronica Coelho
  • ExxonMobil - Valeria Rossi
  • FCC S.A. - Arlindo Moreira Filho
  • Grupo Lorentzen - Haakon Lorentzen
  • Grupo Ultra - Pedro Wongtschowski
  • Huawei - Steven Shenjiangfeng
  • IBÁ - Paulo Cesar Hartung Gomes
  • IBRAM - Wilson Nélio Brumer
  • Icatu Seguros - Maria do Carmo Nabuco de Almeida Braga
  • Instituto Clima e Sociedade - Ana Toni
  • Itaú Unibanco - Luciana Nicola
  • JETRO - Keiichi Iwase
  • Klabin - Daniel Klabin
  • Lazard - Antonio Pereira
  • Light - David Zylbersztajn
  • Mattos Filho Advogados - Roberto Quiroga
  • Museu do Amanhã - Ricardo Piquet
  • Michelin - Feliciano Almeida
  • Neoenergia - Solange Ribeiro
  • Oktri Empreendimentos - Humberto Mourão de Carvalho
  • Paper Excellence - Claudio Cotrim
  • Petrobras - Joaquim Silva e Luna
  • Pinheiro Neto Advogados - Renê Guilherme da Silva Medrado
  • Prumo Logística - Bárbara Bortolin
  • Repsol Sinopec - Beatriz Giacomini
  • Sanofi - Felix Scott
  • Santander - Sérgio Rial
  • Shell - Glauco Paiva
  • Siemens - Luis Felipe Gatto Mosquera
  • Siemens Energy - André Clark Juliano
  • SPIC Brasil - Adriana Waltrick
  • State Grid - Shirong Lyu
  • Suzano - Luis Renato Bueno
  • Tecnoil - Atílio Somaglino
  • Total E&P do Brasil - Ulisses Martins
  • Vale - Luiz Eduardo Osório
  • Veirano Advogados - Alberto de Orleans e Bragança
  • Vinci Partners - Alessandro Monteiro Morgado Horta

Individual Members

  • Adriano Abdo
  • Álvaro Otero
  • Antônio Alberto Gouvêa Vieira
  • Arminio Fraga
  • Carla Lacerda
  • Carlos Leoni de Siqueira
  • Carlos Mariani Bittencourt
  • Celso Lafer
  • Cláudia Trevisan
  • Claudine Bichara de Oliveira
  • Cristina Pinho
  • Décio Oddone
  • Diego Bonomo
  • Eduardo Prisco Paraíso Ramos
  • Eduardo Rath Fingerl
  • Fernando Cariola Travassos
  • Fernando de Mello Barreto
  • Frederico Axel Lundgren
  • Guilherme Frering
  • Henrique Rzezinski
  • Igor Macedo De Lucena
  • João Felipe Viegas Figueira de Mello
  • João Roberto Marinho
  • João Sampaio Vianna
  • José Francisco Gouvêa Vieira
  • José Otávio Carvalho
  • Larissa Wachholz
  • Marcello Brito
  • Marcelo Weyland Barbosa Vieira
  • Marcio João de Andrade Fortes
  • Maria Luíza Lira Maroja Cruz
  • Maria Pia Müssnich
  • Mauro Viegas Filho
  • Najad Khouri
  • Paulo Ferracioli
  • Pedro Leitão da Cunha
  • Ricardo Haddad
  • Ricardo Levisky
  • Roberto Abdenur
  • Roberto Guimarães Martins-Costa
  • Roberto Teixeira da Costa
  • Sergio Zappa
  • Stephen Hood
  • Thomas Trebat
  • Victor Galante
  • Vitor Hallack
  • Winston Fritsch

Fiscal Committee

  • Lucia Maria Zacarias Maduro Baptista (Suplente: Rosária Costa Baptista)
  • Luís Fernando Gonçalves Camilotto (Suplente: Heitor de Pinto Moura Filho)
  • Pedro José Rodrigues (Suplente: Antonio Napole Dandrea)

Emeriti Members

  • Célio Borja
  • Eliezer Batista da Silva (in memoriam)
  • Hélio Jaguaribe (in memoriam)
  • João Clemente Baena Soares

BRAZIL'S LEADING
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS THINK TANK

Join this network!
BECOME A MEMBER